X

Munich Young Leaders Alumni

Kemel Aitzhanov
Resources Monitoring Analyst, Treasury Department, KazMunaiGas Exploration Production JSC, Astana

Lolwa Al Jefairi
Political Communications Specialist, Office of the Minister, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Doha

Sara Al Mohamadi
Fellow, International Institute for Strategic Studies (IISS), Manama

Mohammed Al Otaiba
Founder, Syndication Bureau; fmr. Editor-in-Chief, The National, Abu Dhabi

Irakli Alasania
Chairman, Free Democrats; fmr. Minister, Ministry of Defence, Tbilisi

Abdulaziz Alhies
Researcher, Forum for Arab and International Relations, Doha

Muna A. Ali
Professor of Political Science and International Relations; Head, Euro-Gulf Research Unit, College of Social Sciences, Kuwait University, Kuwait

Hamad Al-Ibrahim
Executive Director, Policy Planning and Evaluation Office, Research and Development Foundation, Qatar Foundation, Doha

Leyla Aliyeva
Vice President, Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Baku

Noura Aljizawi
Director, Start Point; fmr. Vice President, National Coalition of Syrian Revolution and Opposition Forces, Gaziantep

Cyril Almeida
Assistant Editor; Columnist, DAWN Media Group, Islamabad

Fawaz Meshal Al-Sabah
Director, International Relations Department, National Security Bureau, Kuwait

Almutasem Alsyoufi
Coordinator, Syrian Civil Society Declaration Initiative, Gaziantep

Adel Al-Toraifi
fmr. Minister, Ministry of Culture and Information, Riyadh

Mohammed Khalid Alyahya
Strategic and Political Affairs Analyst, Office of the Ambassador, Royal Saudi Arabian Embassy, London

Dmitry Androsov
Member, Federal Political Council, People’s Freedom Party (PARNAS), Moscow

Taku Aramaki
Deputy Director, National Security Policy Division, Foreign Policy Bureau, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Tokyo

Ali Aslan
TV Presenter; Journalist, Berlin

Jurij Aston
Deputy Head, Ukraine Task Force, Federal Foreign Office, Berlin

Anna Maria Barcikowska
Head, Industry Relations, NATO Communications and Information Agency, Brussels

Tobias Basuki
Researcher, Centre for Strategic and International Studies (CSIS), Jakarta

Mantvydas Bekešius
Vice Minister, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Vilnius

Paul Belkin
European Affairs Analyst, Congressional Research Service, Congress, Washington, DC

Alexandra Bell
Senior Policy Director, Center for Arms Control & Nonproliferation, Washington, DC

Andrea Berdesinski
Head, Division 300 (General Issues within the Remit of Directorate-General 3 and Supraregional Issues), Federal Foreign Office, Berlin

Ronen Bergman
Senior Security and Intelligence Correspondent; Analyst, Yedioth Ahronot, Tel Aviv

Benedetta Berti
Senior Advisor; Acting Head, Policy Planning Division (PPU), Office of the Secretary General, NATO Headquarters, Brussels

Ireneusz Bil
Director, Amicus Europae Foundation of Aleksander Kwasniewski, Warsaw

Al-Sharif Nasser Bin Nasser
Managing Director, Middle East Scientific Institute for Security, Amman

Jan Bittner
Desk Officer, Division 213 (Bilateral Relations Asia), Federal Chancellery, Berlin

Olaf Böhnke
Senior Advisor, Rasmussen Global, Berlin

Mbarka Bouaida
Minister Delegate to the Minister, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Cooperation, Rabat

Nasser Bourita
Minister, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Cooperation, Rabat

Mathieu Briens
Member, Cabinet of the Commissioner for Humanitarian Aid and Crisis Management, European Commission, Brussels

Natalia Burlinova
Founder; President, The Public Initiative “Creative Diplomacy” (PICREADI), Moscow

Johanna Bussemer
Head, Regional Department for OECD Countries, EU, UNO and North America, Rosa Luxemburg Foundation, Berlin

Lei Cao
First Secretary, Political Section, Embassy of the People's Republic of China, Washington, DC

Sawsan Chebli
State Secretary, Senate Chancellery, Berlin

Elena Chernenko
Special Correspondent, Foreign Desk, Kommersant, Moscow

Agnes Ciuperca
Advisor, Division 411 (Sustainable Trade Policy, Investment, Sustainability Standards), Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development, Berlin

Cathryn A. Clüver Ashbrook
Founding Executive Director, Future of Diplomacy Project, Harvard Kennedy School, Cambridge, MA

Ahmet Berat Çonkar, MP
Member; Chairman, Committee on Foreign Affairs, Grand National Assembly (Parliament of Turkey), Ankara

Arnaud Danjean, MEP
Member, Committee on Foreign Affairs, European Parliament, Brussels

Julia De Clerck-Sachsse
Speechwriter; Public Diplomacy Advisor, European External Action Service (EEAS), Brussels

Milica Delevic
Deputy Secretary-General, Shareholder Relations, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD), London

Marko Djuric
Director, Office for Kosovo and Metohija, Government of Serbia, Belgrade

Reema Dodin
Floor Director to the Assistant Majority Leader, Senate, Washington, DC

Julia Döhrn
Participant National General, Admiral Staff Officer Course, Hamburg

Alexey Dolinskiy
Partner, Capstone Connections, Moscow

Aaron T. Dowd
Principal, Transatlantic Holdings, Washington, DC

Zyad Elaimy
Lawyer; fmr. Member, Parliament of the Republic of Egypt, Cairo

Jasmine M. El-Gamal
Senior Fellow, Brent Scowcroft Center on International Security, Atlantic Council; Founder, Only Through US, Washington, DC

Jessica Elledge
Foreign Policy Advisor to Senator Christopher Murphy (D-CT), Senate, Washington, DC

Aykan Erdemir
Non-Resident Fellow, Foundation for Defense of Democracies (FDD), Washington, DC

Dana Erekat
Head, Aid Management and Coordination Directorate; Special Advisor to the Minister, Ministry of Planning and Administrative Development, Ramallah

Nicholas Fang
Executive Director, Singapore Institute of International Affairs, Singapore

Sumayah Fatani
Researcher, Vision Realisation Office, Ministry of Labour and Social Development, Riyadh

David Federmann
Board Member, Federmann Enterprises, Tel Aviv

Beate Freuding
Partner, BE-YOND Strategic Consulting, Berlin

Christian Freuding
Military Assistant to the Minister of Defence, Federal Ministry of Defence, Berlin

Taro Fujii
Deputy Counsellor, National Security Secretariat, Tokyo

Alexander Gabuev
Senior Associate; Chair, Russia in the Asia-Pacific Program, Carnegie Moscow Center, Carnegie Endowment for International Peace, Moscow

Matthias Gebauer
Chief Correspondent, DER SPIEGEL, Berlin

Gowhar Geelani
Writer; Columnist, dawn.com and Daily Rising Kashmir, Srinagar

Alyona Getmanchuk
Director, Institute of World Policy, Kiev

Janet Gibson
Co-Founder; Senior Consultant, Srikandi Adhirajasa Nayyotama (SAN) Consulting Group, Jakarta

Anatoly Glaz
Assistant to the Head of Presidential Administration of the Republic of Belarus, Minsk

Myong-Hyun Go
Research Fellow, The Asan Institute for Policy Studies, Seoul

James Golby
Defense Policy Advisor, U.S. Mission to NATO, Brussels

Christoph Grams
Senior Policy Advisor, Parliament and Cabinet Division, Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development, Berlin

Camille Grand
Assistant Secretary-General for Defence Investment, North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO), Brussels

Sebastian Groth
Deputy Director, Policy Planning Staff, Federal Foreign Office, Berlin

Dmitry Gudkov
Independent Politician; fmr. Member, Committee on Constitutional Legislation and State Policy, State Duma (Parliament of the Russian Federation), Moscow

Alice Guitton
Deputy Permanent Representative, Permanent Representation of France to NATO, Brussels

Daniela Haarhuis
Professor of Human Rights Law, University of Applied Sciences, Düsseldorf

Jan Hamacek, MP
Member; Speaker, Chamber of Deputies, Parliament of the Czech Republic, Prague

Hemin Hawrami
Senior Advisor, Office of President Massoud Barzani, Erbil

Martin Heipertz
Head, European Policy Division, Federal Ministry of Finance, Berlin

Lorenz Hemicker
Political Editor, FAZ.NET, Frankfurter Allgemeine Zeitung, Frankfurt am Main

Ina Heusgen
Consultant, Department of Peacekeeping Operations, United Nations, New York

Emile Hokayem
Senior Fellow for Middle East Security, International Institute for Strategic Studies (IISS), London

Hanna Hopko
Head, Committee on Foreign Affairs, Verkhovna Rada (Parliament of Ukraine), Kiev

Peer Horstmann
First Secretary, Permanent Representation of the Federal Republic of Germany to the European Union, Brussels

Marko Horvat
Counsellor, Permanent Representation of the Republic of Croatia to the UN, OSCE and International Organisations, Vienna

Glori Husi
Director, Cabinet of the Chairman, Democratic Party of Albania, Tirana

Fariz Ismailzade
Director, Advanced Foreign Service Program, Azerbaijan Diplomatic Academy (ADA), Baku

Christoph Israng
Ambassador, Embassy of the Federal Republic of Germany, Prague

Abhijit Iyer-Mitra
Senior Fellow, Institute of Peace & Conflict Studies, New Delhi

Happymon Jacob
Associate Professor of Disarmament, School of International Studies and Disarmament, Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi

Julian Jakob
Senior Policy Advisor, FDP Parliamentary Group, German Bundestag, Berlin

Dominik P. Jankowski
Head, OSCE and Eastern Security Unit, Security Policy Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Warsaw

Dorothea Jestädt
Senior Consultant, WMP EuroCom AG, Berlin

Sajad Jiyad
Managing Director, Al-Bayan Center for Planning and Studies, Baghdad

Derek Johnson
Executive Director, Global Zero, Washington, DC

Besa Kabashi-Ramaj
Director, Center for Research, Documentation and Publication, Pristina

Zanda Kalniņa-Lukaševica
Parliamentary State Secretary for EU Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Riga

Giorgi Kandelaki, MP
Member, Parliament of Georgia, Tbilisi

Michael Kellner
Party Secretary, Bündnis 90/Die Grünen, Berlin

Ronja Kempin
Senior Fellow, Research Division EU/Europe, German Institute for International and Security Affairs (SWP), Berlin

Anton V. Khlopkov
Director, Center for Energy and Security Studies (CENESS); Editor-in-Chief, Nuclear Club, Moscow

Christian Klein
Senior Officer, Administration, German Bundestag, Berlin

Benjamin Knödler
Desk Officer, Division 410 (G7/G8/G20), Federal Ministry of Economic Cooperation and Development, Berlin

Till Knorn
Deputy Chief of Protocol, Director for Visit Programmes, Federal Foreign Office, Berlin

Zeynep Köksal Yaykiran
Member of the Board, PET Holding; General Manager, Petma Marble, Ankara

Yosuke Kon
Section Chief, Cabinet Office, Government of Japan, Tokyo

Konstantin Kosten
fmr. Foreign Policy Advisor to Michelle Müntefering, MP, German Bundestag, Berlin

Ayse Hilal Koytak
Ambassador, Embassy of the Republic of Turkey, Kuwait City

Vladislav Kulminski
Executive Director, Institute for Strategic Initiatives, Chișinău

Lynn Kuok
Non-Resident Fellow, Foreign Policy, Center for East Asia Policy Studies, The Brookings Institution, Washington, DC

Elena Lange-Bratanova
Senior Civil Servant, Division for Migration and Refugees, Federal Ministry of the Interior, Berlin

Jessica J. Lee
Director of Policy and Advocacy, Council of Korean Americans, Washington, DC

Kadri Liik
Senior Policy Fellow; Head, Wider Europe Programme, European Council on Foreign Relations (ECFR), London

Oliver Linz
Advisor; Speechwriter, Office of the Minister, Federal Ministry of Defence, Berlin

Joseph Chinyong Liow
Associate Dean; Professor of International and Comparative Politics, S. Rajaratnam School of International Studies, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

Matthias Lüttenberg
Deputy Head, Division 212 (Middle, Southeastern and Eastern Europe; Southern Caucasus, Central Asia), Federal Chancellery, Berlin

Merle Maigre
Director, NATO Cooperative Cyber Defence Centre of Excellence, Tallinn

Toe Naing Mann, MP
Member, Commission for Assessment for Legal Affairs and Special Issues, Pyithu Hluttaw (Lower House), Parliament of Myanmar, Naypyidaw

Kholoud Mansour
Affiliated Researcher, Center for Middle Eastern Studies (CMES), Lund University, Lund

Aiman Mansour
Senior Director for Middle Eastern Affairs; Chief Liaison Officer to Middle Eastern Countries, National Security Council, Office of the Prime Minister, Jerusalem

Hayfa Matar
Deputy Permanent Representative, Permanent Representation of the Kingdom of Bahrain to the United Nations, New York

Ottilia Anna Maunganidze
Head of Special Projects, Institute for Security Studies (ISS), Pretoria

Lindiwe Mazibuko
fmr. Leader of the Opposition, Democratic Alliance, Parliament of South Africa; Resident Fellow, Institute of Politics, Harvard Kennedy School, Cambridge, MA

Barbara Meincke
Personnel Officer, Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ), Berlin

Dzianis Melyantsou
Senior Analyst, Belarussian Institute for Strategic Studies, Vilnius

Alan Mendoza
Executive Director, The Henry Jackson Society, London

George Messiha
fmr. Member, Parliament of the Republic of Egypt, Cairo

Markus Meyer
Desk Officer, Working Group on the Middle East, Division Pol I 1 (Security Policy), Federal Ministry of Defence, Berlin

Sven Mikser
Minister, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Tallinn

Shafqat Munir
Research Fellow, Bangladesh Institute of Peace and Security Studies (BIPSS), Dhaka

Manuel Muñiz Villa
Dean, School of International Relations, IE University, Madrid

Fuad Muradov, MP
Member, Milli Majlis (Parliament of the Republic of Azerbaijan), Baku

Dominik Mutter
Head, Division 200 (United States of America, Canada (incl. EU External Relations)), Federal Foreign Office, Berlin

Samer Naber
Advisor, Negotiations Coordination Bureau, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Amman

Nargis Nehan
Director-General, Policy and Coordination Unit, Office of the President, Kabul

Parke Thomas Nicholson
Analyst, US Government Accountability Office, Washington, DC

Ippeita Nishida
Research Fellow, Sasakawa Peace Foundation (SPF), Tokyo

Anjoum Noorani
First Secretary, Energy and Climate Programmes, Embassy of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Mexico City

Lana Nusseibeh
Permanent Representative, Permanent Representation of the United Arab Emirates to the United Nations, New York

Serap Ocak
First Secretary, Permanent Representation of the Federal Republic of Germany to the United Nations, New York

Carlos Oliver Cruz
Special Assistant to the Deputy Director-General, International Organization for Migration (IOM), Geneva

Lesya Orobets
fmr. Member; Secretary, Committee on Foreign Affairs, Verkhovna Rada (Parliament of Ukraine), Kiev

Olaf Osica
Project Director, Foreign Markets Project, PTWP SA Group, Katowice

Yulia Osmolovska
Advisor to the Director-General, Ukrspecexport, Kiev

Igal Ostanovsky
Deputy Commander, International Law Department, Israel Defence Forces (IDF), Tel Aviv

Ann-Kristin Otto
Advisor, Division Pol I 1 (Security Policy), Federal Ministry of Defence, Berlin

Fulya Özerkan
Journalist, Agence France-Presse, Ankara

Jinho Park
Chief of Staff to Baek Seungjoo, MP, National Assembly of the Republic of Korea, Seoul

Denys Pashchenko
National Expert on Sector Policy and Reform Coordination, EU Project “Support to Justice Sector Reforms in Ukraine”, Kiev

Gergana Passy
President, PanEuropa Bulgaria, Sofia

Şafak Pavey
fmr. Member, Grand National Assembly (Parliament of Turkey), Ankara

Christian Pernhorst
Deputy Head, Division 205 (Russia, Belarus, Moldova and Eastern Partnership), Federal Foreign Office, Berlin

Hartmut Philippe
Foreign Affairs Secretariat, German Bundestag, Berlin

Manu Pillai
PhD Student, King's India Institute, King's College, London; fmr. Chief of Staff to Dr. Shashi Tharoor, Chairman, Standing Committee for External Affairs, Parliament of India, New Delhi

Kati Piri, MEP
Member, European Parliament, Brussels

Andrei Popov
fmr. Deputy Minister, Ministry of Foreign Affairs; President, Institute for Strategic Initiatives, Chişinău

Sergejs Potapkins
Member; Secretary, Foreign Affairs Committee, Saeima (Parliament of the Republic of Latvia), Riga

Pamela Preusche
Head, Task Force for EU External Relations with Eastern Europe, Southern Caucasus and Central Asia (Eastern Partnership), Federal Foreign Office, Berlin

Ruslan Pukhov
Director, Centre for Analysis of Strategies and Technologies (CAST); Member, Public Advisory Board, Ministry of Defence, Moscow

Péter Rada
Congressional Liaison Officer, Embassy of the Republic of Hungary, Washington, DC

Roya Rahmani
Ambassador, Embassy of the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan, Jakarta

Jovan Ratkovic
Senior Advisor, Agora Strategy Group, Munich

Maksim Ryzhenkov
First Deputy Head, Presidential Administration of the Republic of Belarus, Minsk

Styopa Safaryan
Founder; President, The Armenian Institute of International and Security Affairs (AIISA), Yerevan

Cale Salih
Research Officer, United Nations University's Centre for Policy Research, Tokyo

Vigen Sargsyan
Minister, Ministry of Defence, Yerevan

Ali Sarikaya, MP
Member, Grand National Assembly (Parliament of Turkey), Ankara

Marietje Schaake, MEP
Member, European Parliament, Brussels

Michael Schattenmann
Head, Communications, Strategy & Marketing, Heraeus Holding GmbH, Hanau

Olexander Scherba
Ambassador, Embassy of Ukraine, Vienna

Caroline Schmutte
Head of Germany Relations, Global Policy and Advocacy, Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation, London

Georg Schulze Zumkley
Deputy Head, Division 202 (Common Security and Defence Policy), Federal Foreign Office, Berlin

Rolf Schwarz
Senior Counsellor, Middle East and Africa Division, Global Relations Secretariat, Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD), Paris

Christoph Schwegmann
Senior Defence Advisor, Policy Planning Staff, Federal Foreign Office, Berlin

Radmila Šekerinska
Minister, Ministry of Defence, Skopje

Oleksiy Semeniy
Director, Institute for Global Transformations, Kiev

Merve Seren
Researcher, Security Studies, Foundation for Political, Economic and Social Research (SETA), Ankara

Dahlia Shaham Brender
Independent Consultant, Herzliya

Yamei Shen
Associate Research Fellow, Department for American Studies, China Institute of International Studies, Beijing

Sam Sasan Shoamanesh
Chief of Staff to the Prosecutor, The International Criminal Court; Vice President, Institute for 21st Century Questions (21CQ); Managing Editor, Global Brief Magazine, The Hague

Rebecca Shrimpton
Counsellor Defence Strategic Policy, Australian Embassy, Washington, DC

Alexander Skiba
Deputy Head, Division 22 (Africa, Asia-Pacific, International Development), Office of the Federal President, Berlin

Amanda Sloat
Robert Bosch Senior Fellow, Center on the United States and Europe, Brookings; Fellow, Harvard Kennedy School, Harvard University, Cambridge, MA; fmr. Deputy Assistant Secretary, Bureau of European and Eurasian Affairs, Department of State, Washington, DC

Wawrzyniec Smoczynski
Managing Director, Polityka Insight, Warsaw

Olga Sõtnik
Chief Specialist, Ministry of Culture; fmr. Member, Tallinn City Council, Tallinn

Thomas Speckmann
Head; Speeches and Publications of the Minister, Federal Ministry of Finance, Berlin

Léa Steinacker
Chief Innovation Officer, WirtschaftsWoche, Düsseldorf

Marik A. String
Non-Resident Senior Fellow, Brent Scowcroft Center on International Security, Atlantic Council of the United States, Washington, DC

Melody Sucharewicz
Consultant for Political Communication, Tel Aviv

Dmitry Suslov
Deputy Director, Center for Comprehensive European and International Studies, Higher School of Economics, Moscow

Ksenia Svetlova, MP
Member, Knesset (Parliament of Israel), Jerusalem

Ashraf Swelam
Director, The Cairo Regional Centre for Training on Conflict Resolution & Peacekeeping in Africa, Cairo

Kiwako Tanaka
Senior Research Fellow, Office of Policy Simulation, Security Studies Department, National Institute for Defense Studies, Tokyo

Nawaf Wasfi Tell
Special Advisor to the Minister, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Amman

Stefan Tinca
Secretary of State for Defence Policy and Planning, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Bucharest

Eka Tkeshelashvili
President, Georgian Institute for Strategic Studies; fmr. Minister, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Tbilisi

Anton V. Tsvetov
Expert, Foreign Policy and Security Division, Center Strategic Research North-West, Moscow

Małgorzata Twardowska
Senior Policy Support Officer, Eastern Europe Desk, Conflict Prevention Centre, Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE), Vienna

Sebastian Veit
Senior Vice President, Political Affairs, Uniper AG, Düsseldorf

Ambika Vishwanath
Independent Consultant, Mumbai

Mark V. Vlasic
Senior Fellow; Adjunct Professor of Law, Georgetown University, Washington, DC

Benedikta Freiin von Seherr-Thoß
Head, EU/CSDP Division, Security and Defence Policy Department, Federal Ministry of Defence, Berlin

Maximilian von Waldenfels
CFO, Caspar Health, Goreha GmbH, Potsdam

Joshua Walker
Transatlantic Fellow, The German Marshall Fund of the United States; Vice President, Global Programs, APCO Worldwide, Washington, DC

Dong Wang
Associate Professor, School of International Studies, Beijing University; Secretary General, The Pangoal Institution, Beijing

Maria Weimer, MP
Member, Riksdag (Parliament of Sweden), Stockholm

Martin Wilk
Foreign Policy Advisor to Frithjof Schmidt, MP, German Bundestag, Berlin

Yael Wissner-Levy
Speechwriter; Communications Consultant, Tel Aviv

Kelvin Wong
Defence Technology Reporter, IHS Jane’s International Defence Review, Singapore

Ting Xu
Co-Founder; Director of Advisory, Aetos Strategy & Advisory, Hong Kong

Hamed Yaghoubifar
Research Fellow, West Asian Studies Center, Institute for Political and International Studies (IPIS), Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Tehran

Seyed Hessameddin Yassini
Research Fellow, European Studies Department, Institute for Political and International Studies (IPIS), Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Tehran

Merkeb Yimesel
Senior Researcher; Division Head, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Addis Ababa

Xue (Tiffany) Yuan
Editor, International Desk, Caijing Magazine, Beijing

Alexander Zaborovskiy
Chief Advisor to the Chairman of the Board, National Bank of Belarus, Minsk

Mahdi Zadehali
Embassy of the Islamic Republic of Iran, Beijing

Svitlana Zalishchuk, MP
Member, Verkhovna Rada (Parliament of Ukraine), Kiev

Igor Zhovkva
Head, Directorate-General for Foreign Policy and European Integration, Administration of the President of Ukraine, Kiev

Yali Zhu
Deputy Director, Department of European Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Beijing

Sotoudeh Zibakalam
Researcher, Department of European Studies, Institute for Political and International Studies (IPIS), Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Tehran

to top